• England's Euro 2012 Group • England squad • England World Cup qualifiers • Euro 2012 fixtures • World Cup draw •

 

Home
England Euro 2012 group
2012 Olympics football - Men
England World Cup qualifiers
England U21s
2014 World Cup draw
2014 World Cup timetable
2014 Europe qualifiers
2014 Asia qualifying
2014 CONMEBOL qualifying
2014 CONCACAF qualifiers
2014 Africa qualifiers
2014 Oceania qualifiers
2014 World Cup flights
Euro 2012 qualifying
2011 U21 Euro Championship
Book shop
England hats
England shop
2010 World Cup
Euro 2008
African Nations Cup
World Cup 2014
Euro 2012
Rugby World Cup
Sports timetables
Links and stuff
Confederations cup
Asian cup
Privacy policy

"

Bobby Robson quotes
Brian Clough quotes
David Beckham quotes
Des Lynam quotes
Glenn Hoddle quotes
Gordon Strachan quotes
Harry Redknapp quotes
Ian Holloway quotes
Jimmy Greaves quotes
Jimmy Hill quotes
John Motson quotes
Kevin Keegan quotes
Mick McCarthy quotes
Neil Warnock quotes
Ron Atkinson quotes
Roy Keane quotes
Terry Venables quotes

"

2014 World Cup draw

Full details of the 2014 World Cup draw and all qualifying fixtures, dates, results and tables from around the world can be found here

England were drawn in Group H of European qualifying where they will face Montenegro (again), Poland, Ukraine, Moldova and San Marino

World Cup draw page

 

 

Euro 2012 Poland/Ukraine draw details

Group A Group B Group C Group D
 Poland  Netherlands  Spain  Ukraine
 Greece  Denmark  Italy  Sweden
 Russia  Germany  Republic of Ireland  France
 Czech Republic  Portugal  Croatia  ENGLAND

Qualifiers for the final stages in yellow. Qualifiers for the play-offs in blue.

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F Group G Group H Group I
Germany Russia Italy France Netherlands Croatia England Portugal Spain
Turkey Slovakia Serbia Romania Sweden Greece Switzerland Denmark Czech Republic
Austria Republic of Ireland Northern Ireland Bosnia Herzegovina Finland Israel Bulgaria Norway Scotland
Belgium Macedonia Slovenia Belarus Hungary Latvia Wales Cyprus Lithuania
Kazakhstan Armenia Estonia Albania Moldova Georgia Montenegro Iceland Liechtenstein
Azerbaijan Andorra Faroe Islands Luxembourg San Marino Malta      

Play-off fixtures

First leg matches

11th Nov Turkey 0 v 3 Croatia
      Olic 2, Mandzukic 32, Corluka 51
11th Nov Estonia 0 v 4 Republic of Ireland
   

 

Andrews 13, Walters 67, Keane 71, 88 (pen)
11th Nov Czech Republic 2 v 0 Montenegro
  Pilar 63, Sivok 90+    
11th Nov Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 v 0 Portugal
       

Second leg matches

15th Nov Croatia 0 v 0 Turkey
    Croatia win 3-0 on aggregate  
15th Nov Republic of Ireland 1 v 1 Estonia
  Ward 32

Rep of Ireland win 5-1 on aggregate

Vassiljev 57
15th Nov Montenegro 0 v 1 Czech Republic
    Czech Republic win 3-0 on aggregate Jiracek 81
15th Nov Portugal 6 v 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  Ronaldo 8, 53, Nani 24, Postiga 72, 82, Veloso 80 Portugal win 6-2 on aggregate Misimovic 41 (pen), Spahic 65

Euro 2012 final tournament timetable/schedule

Times given are UK time

Date

Venue

Details

Time

Fri 8th June Warsaw Poland v Greece 1-1
Fri 8th June Wroclaw Russia v Czech Republic 4-1
Sat 9th June Kharkiv Netherlands v Denmark 0-1
Sat 9th June Lviv Germany v Portugal 1-0
Sun 10th June Gdansk Spain v Italy 1-1
Sun 10th June Poznan Rep of Ireland v Croatia 1-3
Mon 11th June Donetsk France v England 1-1
Mon 11th June Kiev Ukraine v Sweden 2-1
Tue 12th June Wroclaw Greece v Czech Republic 1-2
Tue 12th June Warsaw Poland v Russia 1-1
Wed 13th June Lviv Denmark v Portugal 2-3
Wed 13th June Kharkiv Netherlands v Germany 1-2
Thu 14th June Poznan Italy v Croatia 1-1
Thu 14th June Gdansk Spain v Rep of Ireland 4-0
Fri 15th June Donetsk Ukraine v France 0-2
Fri 15th June Kiev Sweden v England 2-3
Sat 16th June Wroclaw Czech Republic v Poland 1-0
Sat 16th June Warsaw Greece v Russia 1-0
Sun 17th June Kharkiv Portugal v Netherlands 2-1
Sun 17th June Lviv Denmark v Germany 1-2
Mon 18th June Gdansk Croatia v Spain 0-1
Mon 18th June Poznan Italy v Rep of Ireland 2-0
Tue 19th June Donetsk England v Ukraine 1-0
Tue 19th June Kiev Sweden v France 2-0

Quarter finals

Thu 21st June A - Warsaw Czech Republic v Portugal 0-1
Fri 22nd June B - Gdansk Germany v Greece 4-2
Sat 23rd June C - Donetsk Spain v France 2-0
Sun 24th June D - Kiev England v Italy 0-0 AET (Italy win 4-2 on penalties)

Semi Finals

     
Wed 27th June Donetsk Winner A v Winner C 19.45
Thu 28th June Warsaw Winner B v Winner D 19.45

Final

     
Sun 1st July Kiev   19.45

 

 

Google